UP Police Constable exam paper 27 January 2019 (Answer key) – Morning Shift

Q21 Which international organisation was conceived in July 1944 at the United Nations Bretton Woods Conference?
(A) World Trade Organization
(B) United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF)
(C) World Bank
(D) International Monetary Fund

Show Answer

Answer -D

Hide Answer

Q22 India’s first engine-less speed train, Train 18 was developed by the_______ Intergral Coach Factory.
(A) Chittaranjan
(B) Patiala
(C) Chennai
(D) Kapurthala

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

Q23 India signed a $500 million deal with which country in November 2018 to locally manufacture two stealth frigates?
(A) The United States of America
(B) Russia
(C) Israel
(D) Japan

Show Answer

Answer -B

Hide Answer

Q24 The Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA) is located near
(A) Hyderabad
(B) Pune
(C) Bhopal
(D) Chandigarh

Show Answer

Answer -A

Hide Answer

Q25 The assembly of which Indian state was dissolved in November 2018?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) Punjab

Show Answer

Answer -B

Hide Answer

Q26 The aorta begins at the top of the
(A) right ventricle
(B) left ventricle
(C) right atrium
(D) left atrium

Show Answer

Answer -D

Hide Answer

Q27 Galvanising means covering steel with a thin layer of
(A) Chromium
(B) Zinc
(C) Aluminium
(D) Nickel

Show Answer

Answer -B

Hide Answer

Q28 C60 is a molecule that consists of 60 carbon atoms, arranged as _______
(A) 15 pentagons and 18 hexagons
(B) 18 pentagons and 15 hexagons
(C) 12 pentagons and 20 hexagons
(D) 20 pentagons and 12 hexagons

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

Q29 The best-quality hard coal that contains 80% to 95% carbon is
(A) peat
(B) lignite
(C) bituminous
(D) anthracite

Show Answer

Answer -D

Hide Answer

Q30 All of the following are condensation polymers EXCEPT
(A) polyester
(B) polypropylene
(C) polyamide
(D) polycarbonate

Show Answer

Answer -A

Hide Answer

Q31 Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, has set up an office in _________ with alumnus Sanjiv Khosla designated as the overseas brand ambassador of the institute.
(A) Dubai
(B) London
(C) Singapore
(D) New York

Show Answer

Answer -D

Hide Answer

Q32 The Physical Efficiency Test for recruitment of constable civil police by Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board requires male candidates to run
(A) 4.8 km in 25 minutes
(B) 3.8 km in 25 minutes
(C) 4.8 km in 35 minutes
(D) 3.8 km in 35 minutes

Show Answer

Answer -A

Hide Answer

Q33. Who was sworn in as the Governor of Uttar Pradesh on 22nd July, 2014?
(A) Surya Pratap Shahi
(B) Brijesh Pathak
(C) Ram Naik
(D) Ashutosh Tandon

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

Q34 Which Uttar Pradesh district is also known as “Pital Nagari’?
(A) Fatehpur
(B) Muzaffarnagar
(C) Mirzapur
(D) Moradabad

Show Answer

Answer -D

Hide Answer

Q35 At the battle of Bahadurpur in 1658, Shah Jahan’s second son Shah Shuja was defeated by Shah Jahan’s grandson________.
(A) Murad Baksh
(B) Sulaiman Shikoh
(C) Alam Shah
(D) Bahadur Shah

Show Answer

Answer -A

Hide Answer

Q36 Firozabad has been producing _______ for more than 200 years.
(A) chikankari works
(B) glass bangles
(C) brass locks
(D) zardozi embroidery

Show Answer

Answer -B

Hide Answer

Q37 Which Kathak gharana focuses more on the spiritual aspects of the dance form?
(A) Jaipur
(B) Banaras
(C) Lucknow
(D) Bareilly

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

Q38 According to Hindu legend, the divine king Rama of the Ramayana epic reigned in Ayodhya, the capital of ________
(A) Hastinapur
(B) Kuru
(C) Kalinga
(D). Kosala

Show Answer

Answer -D

Hide Answer

Q39 Find the product of the sum of digits of the smallest 4-digit number divisible by 11 and the sum of the digits of smallest 4 digit number divisible by 13.
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 6

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

Q40. The smallest 3-digit number divisible by 13 is divided by 16. Find the remainder.
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 8

Show Answer

Answer -B

Hide Answer

1 comments On UP Police Constable exam paper 27 January 2019 (Answer key) – Morning Shift

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.