RSMSSB Tax Assistant Exam Paper 2018 (2nd Paper) – English

41. A sum compounded annually becomes 25/16 times of itself in 2 years, the rate of interest per annum is –
(A) 5%
(B) 12.5%
(C) 25%
(D) 50%

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

42 . ₹ 2,600 were given on interest in two parts. If simple interest of first part in 3 years with 5% interest rate is equal to simple interest of second part in 6 years with 4% interest rate. What is the second part ?
(A) ₹ 1,600
(B) ₹ 1,300
(C) ₹ 900
(D) ₹ 1,000

Show Answer

Answer -D

Hide Answer

43. The simple interest on a sum of money is 1/16 of the sum. If the number of years is 16 numerically equal to the rate percent per annum, then the rate percent per annum is
(A) 3 ½
(B) 6 ⅔
(C) 3 ⅓
(D) 2 ½

Show Answer

Answer -D

Hide Answer

44. The simple interest in 3 years and the compound interest in 2 years on a certain sum at the same rate are ₹ 1,800 and ₹ 1,236 respectively. The rate of interest is –
(A) 4%
(B) 5%
(C) 6%
(D) 8%

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

45. The difference between the compound interest and simple interest on a certain sum at the rate of 5% per annum for -2 years is ₹ 25. What is the sum if interest is compounded annually ?
(A) ₹ 1,000
(B) ₹ 5,000
(C) ₹ 10,000
(D) ₹ 50,000

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

46. The population of a village 2 years ago was 62,500. Due to migration to cities it decreases at the rate of 16% every year. The decrease in its population in last 2 years is –
(A) 16,000
(B) 18,000
(C) 18,400
(D) 18,500

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

47. The ages (in years) of A and B are in the ratio 5:7. If A were 9 years older and B 9 years younger, the age of A would have been twice the age of B. The present age of B is –
(A) 12 years
(B) 15 years
(C) 21 years
(D) 24 years

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

48. The ratio of present age of A and B is 4: 5. 18 years ago, this ratio was 11 : 16. The sum of the present ages of A and B is –
(A) 90 years.
(B) 105 years
(C) 110 years
(D) 80 years

Show Answer

Answer -A

Hide Answer

49. Which number should be subtracted from 23, 30, 57 and 78 so that remaining numbers are in proportion ?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

50. The average age of 3 students is 20 years and their ages are in the ratio 3: 5: 7. The age of the eldest student is –
(A) 20 years
(B) 35 years
(C) 28 years
(D) 30 years

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

51. The income of two persons A and B are in the ratio 8:5 and the ratio of their expenditure is 5:3. If the savings of A and B are ₹ 2,400 and 2,000 respectively, then the income of A is –
(A) ₹ 22,400
(B) ₹ 24,400
(C) ₹ 23,400
(D) ₹ 21,400

Show Answer

Answer -A

Hide Answer

52. The ratio of the son’s age to the father’s age is 1 : 4. The product of their ages is 196. The ratio of their ages after 5 years will be –
(A) 4 : 11
(B) 4 : 5
(C) 3 : 10
(D) 1 : 3

Show Answer

Answer -A

Hide Answer

53. What number must be added to each of the number 6, 15, 20 and 43 to make them proportional ?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3

Show Answer

Answer -D

Hide Answer

54. The ratio of 45 minutes to 5 ¾ hours is –
(A) 3 : 23
(B) 23 : 3
(C) 3 : 4
(D) 15 : 1

Show Answer

Answer -A

Hide Answer

55. The following table shows the percentage profit(%) earned by two companies A and B during the year 2014-18. Answer the question based on the data contained in the table.
RSMSSB
Where,
%profit = Income – Expenditure/Expenditure × 100
What is the average percentage profit earned by the company B ?
(A) 35%
(B) 38%
(C) 40%
(D) 42%

Show Answer

Answer -B

Hide Answer

56. Read the given table and answer the following question :
Marks secured by four girls out of 100 in five different papers
RSMSSB
Who amongst the four girls obtained the second rank position ?
(A) Priya
(B) Pooja
(C) Pinky
(D) Poonam

Show Answer

Answer -B

Hide Answer

57. Read the figures in the table and answer the following question :
Yearly income of five members of a family in last four years are given in Indian rupees.
RSMSSB
What percent of the total family income is increased in year 2017 to the previous year ?
(A) 6%
(B) 8%
(C) 10%
(D) 12.5%

Show Answer

Answer -B

Hide Answer

58. The marks obtained by 80 students in a | test is represented by the following histogram. How many students obtained marks less than 30 ?
RSMSSB
(A) 12
(B) 16
(C) 24
(D) 52

Show Answer

Answer -D

Hide Answer

59. What is the crude death rate of a town for the following data ?
RSMSSB
(A) 15.4
(B) 20
(C) 22
(D) 45.45

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

60. Read the bar graph given below and answer the question :
Export of cotton by five companies in a year (in metric ton)
RSMSSB
What is the average export of cotton for all the five companies in the given year?
(A) 15 metric ton
(B) 15.5 metric ton
(C) 16 metric ton
(D) 16.5 metric ton

Show Answer

Answer -C

Hide Answer

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.