UPPSC PCS Pre exam paper 15 December 2019 Paper 1 – English (Answer Key)

101. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List – 1 List – II
(Vegetation Type) (Region)
A. Maquis 1. California
B. Fynbos 2. Mediterranean Sea Coastal Region
C. Chaparral 3. South Africa
D. Matorral 4. Chile Codes :
А B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 2 3 1

Show Answer

Answer – a

Hide Answer

102. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List – I List – II
(Country) (Capital)
A. Uzbekistan 1. Tashkent
B. Tajikistan – 2. Dushanbe
C. Kyrgyzstan 3. Bishkek
D. Turkmenistan 4. Ashgabat
Codes :
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 1 3 4 2
(d) 1 4 2 3

Show Answer

Answer – a

Hide Answer

103. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List – I List – II
(Natural Vegetation) (Region)
A. Epiphytes 1. Mediterranean
B. Acacia 2. Equatorial
C. Baobab 3. Sahara
D. Cedars. 4. Savanna
Codes :

Show Answer

Answer – a

Hide Answer

104. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched ?
(Tribe) (Place)
(a) Pygmy – Congo basin
(b) Angami – Nagaland
(c) Ainu – Japan
(d) Khirghiz – Sudan

Show Answer

Answer – d

Hide Answer

105. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R).
Assertion (A): Indian Ocean has become the Military bases of many big powers.
Reason (R): There is strong gco-political benefits in Indian Ocean and adjacent countries.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes :
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both(A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Show Answer

Answer – b

Hide Answer

106. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the hills of Central India located from West to East ?
(a) Maikal, Satpura, Mahadeo and Chhotanagpur
(b) Satpura, Mahadeo, Maikal and Chhotanagpur
(c) Maikal, Mahadeo, Satpura and Chhotanagpur
(d) Satpura, Mahadeo, Chhotanagpur and Maikal

Show Answer

Answer – b

Hide Answer

107. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R).
Assertion (A): The highest concentration of Seismic zones lies in Himalayan region in India. Reason (R): There are many longitudinal thrust zones in Himalayas.
Codes :
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Show Answer

Answer – a

Hide Answer

108. ‘Imphal Basin surrounded by Manipur hills is a fine example of
(a) Lacustrine plain
(b) Loess plain
(c) Glacial plain
(d) Alluvial plain

Show Answer

Answer – a

Hide Answer

109. Which of the following rivers is famous for its fault valley drainage ?
(a) Chambal
(b) Damodar
(c) Gandak
(d) Ramaganga

Show Answer

Answer – b

Hide Answer

110. Which one of the following natural regions is known as ‘Land of Big Games’?
(a) Temperate Grassland
(b) Tropical Monsoon Region
(c) Hot Desert Region
(d) Tropical Savanna Region

Show Answer

Answer – d

Hide Answer

111. With reference to the Himalayan tange, which of the statements Marc correct?
1. The sedimentary rocks of the greater Himalayas were fossil less.
2. Marine livings fossils are found in the sedimentary rocks of lesser Himalayas.
3. Remains of human civilization are found in outer or Shivalik Himalayas.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) I and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 are correct

Show Answer

Answer – d

Hide Answer

112. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R).
Assertion (A): Akbar, like Shershah, tried to regulate the currency of the state.
Reason (R): As in Shershah’s currency, the chief copper coin of Akbar’s time was the Dam. Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes :
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Show Answer

Answer – b

Hide Answer

113. Arrange the following battles in chronological order and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
I. Battle of Sarnal
II. Battle of Bilgram
III. Battle of Dharmat
IV. Battle of Jajau
Codes :
(a) II, I, III, IV
(b) II, III, IV, I
(c) III, II, I, IV
(d) III, I, II, IV

Show Answer

Answer – a

Hide Answer

114. With reference to Hath Yog, which of the following statement is/are correct?
1. Hath Yog was practiced by Nathpanthis.
2. Hath Yog technique was also adopted by the Sufis.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Answer – c

Hide Answer

115. Which one of the following is NOT the characteristics of “Iqta System ?
(a) Iqra was a revenue collection system
(b) Siyasatnama was the source of information for Iqta System
(c) Revenue from Iqta was directly deposited in Sultan’s account
(d) Muqti was supported to maintain troops out of the revenue collected from Iqta

Show Answer

Answer – c

Hide Answer

116. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched ?
(Books) (Writers)
(a) Tabaqat-i-Nasiri Minhaj-us-Siraj-Juzjani
(b) Tarikh-i-Firozshahi Shams-i-Siraj-Afif
(c) Tughlaqnama Ibn Battuta
(d) Humayunnama Gulbadan Begam

Show Answer

Answer – c

Hide Answer

117. In which year was the ‘Native Marriage Act’ passed ?
(a) 1870
(b) 1872
(c) 1874
(d) 1876

Show Answer

Answer – b

Hide Answer

118. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List – I List-II
(Movement) (Year)
A. Pabna 1. 1855-56
B. Eka 2. 1873-85
C. Santhal 3. 1922
D. Tana Bhagat 4. 1914
Codes :

Show Answer

Answer – b

Hide Answer

119. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched ?
(Event) (Year)
(a) Indian Navy Act – 1927
(b) Civil Disobedience Movement – 1930
(c) Second Round Table Conference – 1931
(d) The Communal Award – 1933

Show Answer

Answer – d

Hide Answer

120. Arrange the following the following events in a chronological order and select the correct answer from the codes given below:
I. Appointment of Simon Commission
II. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
III. Mahatma Gandhi’s Dandi March
IV. Death of Ferozshah Mehta
Codes :
(a) IV, II, I, III
(b) I, II, IV, III
(c) II, III, IV, I
(d) IV, II, II, I

Show Answer

Answer – a

Hide Answer

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.